Villarreal CF vs Real Sociedad Prediction, H2H & Form
La LigaSun, 06 Dec 2026 15:59 GMTStatus: scheduled
Tofiko prediction
Model backs Villarreal CF53%
Tofiko53% / 28% / 18%
- Villarreal CF
- Draw
- Real Sociedad
Model families: agree (goals models + Elo)
Analysis
Both model families pick Villarreal CF, rating it at 53.4% — a consensus worth weighing, not a certainty.
The two have met 10 times, and Villarreal CF won 2 of 10, with 1 drawn. Across 10 meetings the pattern is worth noting, though the forecast doesn't lean on it.
What to keep in mind
- Villarreal CF's games are very high-scoring at 4.2 goals — more goals means more variance and less predictability.
Recent form
As of 23 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 74 days away, so these are today's results, not the form either side will carry into this match.
Villarreal CF: WWLLL
Real Sociedad: WLLWD
Head-to-head
As of 23 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 74 days away, so these are the meetings played so far, and the two may meet again before it.
- 10Games
- 3.10Avg goals
- 60%Both scored
- 70%Over 2.5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Villarreal CF vs Real Sociedad | 3–1 |
| 2025-11-30 | Real Sociedad vs Villarreal CF | 2–3 |
| 2025-04-20 | Villarreal CF vs Real Sociedad | 2–2 |
| 2025-01-13 | Real Sociedad vs Villarreal CF | 1–0 |
| 2024-02-23 | Real Sociedad vs Villarreal | 1–3 |
| 2023-12-09 | Villarreal vs Real Sociedad | 0–3 |
| 2023-04-02 | Villarreal vs Real Sociedad | 2–0 |
| 2022-10-09 | Real Sociedad vs Villarreal | 1–0 |
| 2022-05-15 | Villarreal vs Real Sociedad | 1–2 |
| 2021-12-18 | Real Sociedad vs Villarreal | 1–3 |
See today's predictions across every covered league →
FAQ
- Who will win Villarreal CF vs Real Sociedad?
- Tofiko's model favours Villarreal CF (53% probability), with both model families in agreement.
- What time does Villarreal CF vs Real Sociedad kick off?
- Sun, 06 Dec 2026 15:59 GMT — La Liga.
- What is the Villarreal CF vs Real Sociedad head-to-head record?
- In their last 10 meetings: 4 home wins, 1 draws, 5 away wins, averaging 3.10 goals per game.