Manchester United F.C. vs Sunderland A.F.C. Prediction, H2H & Form
English Premier LeagueWed, 30 Dec 2026 20:00 GMTStatus: scheduled
Tofiko prediction
Model backs Manchester United F.C.52%
- Manchester United F.C.
- Draw
- Sunderland A.F.C.
Model families: agree (goals models + Elo)
Analysis
Both model families pick Manchester United F.C., rating it at 52.0% — a consensus worth weighing, not a certainty.
The two have met 2 times, and Manchester United F.C. won 1 of 2, with 1 drawn. 2 games is too small a sample to build on, so it doesn't feed the forecast.
Recent form
As of 23 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 98 days away, so these are today's results, not the form either side will carry into this match.
Manchester United F.C.: DLLWD
Sunderland A.F.C.: LWLWD
Head-to-head
As of 23 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 98 days away, so these are the meetings played so far, and the two may meet again before it.
- 2Games
- 1.00Avg goals
- 0%Both scored
- 0%Over 2.5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | Sunderland A.F.C. vs Manchester United F.C. | 0–0 |
| 2025-10-04 | Manchester United F.C. vs Sunderland A.F.C. | 2–0 |
See today's predictions across every covered league →
FAQ
- Who will win Manchester United F.C. vs Sunderland A.F.C.?
- Tofiko's model favours Manchester United F.C. (52% probability), with both model families in agreement.
- What time does Manchester United F.C. vs Sunderland A.F.C. kick off?
- Wed, 30 Dec 2026 20:00 GMT — English Premier League.
- What is the Manchester United F.C. vs Sunderland A.F.C. head-to-head record?
- In their last 2 meetings: 1 home wins, 1 draws, 0 away wins, averaging 1.00 goals per game.