RC Lens vs Olympique Lyonnais Prediction, H2H & Form
Ligue 1Fri, 09 Oct 2026 18:45 GMTStatus: scheduled
Tofiko prediction
Model backs RC Lens48%
Tofiko48% / 29% / 24%
- RC Lens
- Draw
- Olympique Lyonnais
Model families: agree (goals models + Elo)
Analysis
Both model families pick RC Lens, rating it at 47.5% — a consensus worth weighing, not a certainty.
The two have met 10 times, and RC Lens won 5 of 10, with 2 drawn. Across 10 meetings the pattern is worth noting, though the forecast doesn't lean on it.
Recent form
As of 22 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 17 days away, so these are today's results, not the form either side will carry into this match.
RC Lens: LDWLL
Olympique Lyonnais: WWDWD
Head-to-head
As of 22 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 17 days away, so these are the meetings played so far, and the two may meet again before it.
- 10Games
- 2.50Avg goals
- 50%Both scored
- 60%Over 2.5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 | Olympique Lyonnais vs RC Lens | 0–4 |
| 2025-08-16 | RC Lens vs Olympique Lyonnais | 0–1 |
| 2025-05-04 | Olympique Lyonnais vs RC Lens | 1–2 |
| 2024-09-15 | RC Lens vs Olympique Lyonnais | 0–0 |
| 2024-03-03 | Lyonnais vs RC Lens | 0–3 |
| 2023-12-02 | RC Lens vs Lyonnais | 3–2 |
| 2023-02-12 | Lyonnais vs RC Lens | 2–1 |
| 2022-10-02 | RC Lens vs Lyonnais | 1–0 |
| 2022-02-19 | RC Lens vs Lyonnais | 1–1 |
| 2021-10-30 | Lyonnais vs RC Lens | 2–1 |
See today's predictions across every covered league →
FAQ
- Who will win RC Lens vs Olympique Lyonnais?
- Tofiko's model favours RC Lens (48% probability), with both model families in agreement.
- What time does RC Lens vs Olympique Lyonnais kick off?
- Fri, 09 Oct 2026 18:45 GMT — Ligue 1.
- What is the RC Lens vs Olympique Lyonnais head-to-head record?
- In their last 10 meetings: 4 home wins, 2 draws, 4 away wins, averaging 2.50 goals per game.