AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea F.C. Prediction, H2H & Form
English Premier LeagueSun, 23 May 2027 14:00 GMTStatus: scheduled
Tofiko prediction
Model backs AFC Bournemouth37%
- AFC Bournemouth
- Draw
- Chelsea F.C.
Model families: split (goals models vs Elo)
Analysis
Our model families split, but the ensemble picks AFC Bournemouth, rating it at 37.4% — a consensus worth weighing, not a certainty.
The two have met 8 times, and AFC Bournemouth won none of them. Across 8 meetings the pattern is worth noting, though the forecast doesn't lean on it.
They arrive from very different football. Chelsea F.C.'s last 5 produced 26 goals — 5.2 per game; they scored in 4 of them and conceded in 5. AFC Bournemouth's 5 produced 16, at 3.2 per game.
What to keep in mind
- Chelsea F.C.'s games are very high-scoring at 5.2 goals — more goals means more variance and less predictability.
Recent form
As of 23 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 242 days away, so these are today's results, not the form either side will carry into this match.
AFC Bournemouth: LWDWD
Chelsea F.C.: LDWLW
Head-to-head
As of 23 Sep 2026. Kickoff is still 242 days away, so these are the meetings played so far, and the two may meet again before it.
- 8Games
- 2.25Avg goals
- 50%Both scored
- 50%Over 2.5
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | Chelsea F.C. vs AFC Bournemouth | 2–2 |
| 2025-12-06 | AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea F.C. | 0–0 |
| 2025-01-14 | Chelsea F.C. vs AFC Bournemouth | 2–2 |
| 2024-09-14 | AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea F.C. | 0–1 |
| 2024-05-19 | Chelsea FC vs AFC Bournemouth | 2–1 |
| 2023-09-17 | AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea FC | 0–0 |
| 2023-05-06 | AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea FC | 1–3 |
| 2022-12-27 | Chelsea FC vs AFC Bournemouth | 2–0 |
See today's predictions across every covered league →
FAQ
- Who will win AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea F.C.?
- Tofiko's model favours AFC Bournemouth (37% probability), though our model families split on this one.
- What time does AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea F.C. kick off?
- Sun, 23 May 2027 14:00 GMT — English Premier League.
- What is the AFC Bournemouth vs Chelsea F.C. head-to-head record?
- In their last 8 meetings: 2 home wins, 4 draws, 2 away wins, averaging 2.25 goals per game.