1.FSV Mainz 05 crest1.FSV Mainz 05vsSC Freiburg crestSC Freiburg

1.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg Prediction, H2H & Form

German BundesligaSat, 12 Dec 2026 14:30 GMTStatus: scheduled

Tofiko prediction

Our pick

1.FSV Mainz 05 or draw72%

1X2: model backs 1.FSV Mainz 05 at 42% — under 50%, so the pick covers the draw too.

Tofiko42% / 30% / 28%
  • 1.FSV Mainz 05
  • Draw
  • SC Freiburg

Model families: agree (goals models + Elo)

Remind me before kick-off

Free. Saves this pick to My Picks, settles it when the match ends, and can email you an hour before kick-off and with the result — if you say yes.

More markets

Model probabilities for Double Chance and Over/Under 2.5; both-teams-to-score from the record and the bookmakers' price. Free, no account.

Double Chance

  • 1.FSV Mainz 05 or draw72%
  • Draw or SC Freiburg58%
  • 1.FSV Mainz 05 or SC Freiburg70%

Over/Under 2.5 goals

  • Over 2.551%
  • Under 2.549%

Both teams to score

  • 1.FSV Mainz 05, last 10 home games6 of 10
  • SC Freiburg, last 10 away games7 of 10
  • League rate, last 12 months (297 games)63%

Our own BTTS number is not shown yet: it has not passed our accuracy check.

Analysis

Both model families pick 1.FSV Mainz 05, rating it at 41.9% — a consensus worth weighing, not a certainty.

The two have met 10 times, and 1.FSV Mainz 05 won none of them. Across 10 meetings the pattern is worth noting, though the forecast doesn't lean on it.

What to keep in mind

  • 1.FSV Mainz 05's games are very high-scoring at 5.2 goals — more goals means more variance and less predictability.

Recent form

As of 13 Oct 2026. Kickoff is still 60 days away, so these are today's results, not the form either side will carry into this match.

1.FSV Mainz 05: LWWLW

SC Freiburg: WWDWW

Head-to-head

As of 13 Oct 2026. Kickoff is still 60 days away, so these are the meetings played so far, and the two may meet again before it.

  • 10Games
  • 1.90Avg goals
  • 50%Both scored
  • 30%Over 2.5
DateMatchScore
2026-04-121.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg0–1
2025-11-30SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 054–0
2025-03-151.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg2–2
2024-11-03SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 050–0
2024-04-21SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 051–1
2023-12-031.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg0–1
2023-03-191.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg1–1
2022-10-01SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 052–1
2022-02-12SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 051–1
2021-09-181.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg0–0

See today's predictions across every covered league →

FAQ

Who will win 1.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg?
Tofiko's model favours 1.FSV Mainz 05 (42% probability), with both model families in agreement.
What time does 1.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg kick off?
Sat, 12 Dec 2026 14:30 GMT — German Bundesliga.
What is the 1.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg head-to-head record?
In their last 10 meetings: 2 home wins, 6 draws, 2 away wins, averaging 1.90 goals per game.

More predictions

Line-ups are not included; check them an hour before kick-off.

18+ · Please gamble responsibly. Predictions are analysis, not betting advice.

Reverse fixtureSC Freiburg vs FSV Mainz 0517 Apr 2027 →