SC Freiburg crestSC Freiburgvs1.FSV Mainz 05 crest1.FSV Mainz 05

SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 05 Prediction, H2H & Form

German BundesligaSat, 17 Apr 2027 13:30 GMTStatus: scheduled

Tofiko prediction

Our pick

SC Freiburg or draw76%

1X2: model backs SC Freiburg at 46% — under 50%, so the pick covers the draw too.

Tofiko46% / 30% / 24%
  • SC Freiburg
  • Draw
  • 1.FSV Mainz 05

Model families: agree (goals models + Elo)

Remind me before kick-off

Free. Saves this pick to My Picks, settles it when the match ends, and can email you an hour before kick-off and with the result — if you say yes.

More markets

Model probabilities for Double Chance and Over/Under 2.5; both-teams-to-score from the record and the bookmakers' price. Free, no account.

Double Chance

  • SC Freiburg or draw76%
  • Draw or 1.FSV Mainz 0554%
  • SC Freiburg or 1.FSV Mainz 0570%

Over/Under 2.5 goals

  • Over 2.551%
  • Under 2.549%

Both teams to score

  • SC Freiburg, last 10 home games5 of 10
  • 1.FSV Mainz 05, last 10 away games4 of 10
  • League rate, last 12 months (297 games)63%

Our own BTTS number is not shown yet: it has not passed our accuracy check.

Analysis

Both model families pick SC Freiburg, rating it at 46.0% — a consensus worth weighing, not a certainty.

The two have met 10 times, and SC Freiburg won 4 of 10, with 6 drawn. Across 10 meetings the pattern is worth noting, though the forecast doesn't lean on it.

What to keep in mind

  • 1.FSV Mainz 05's games are very high-scoring at 5.2 goals — more goals means more variance and less predictability.

Recent form

As of 14 Oct 2026. Kickoff is still 185 days away, so these are today's results, not the form either side will carry into this match.

SC Freiburg: WWDWW

1.FSV Mainz 05: LWWLW

Head-to-head

As of 14 Oct 2026. Kickoff is still 185 days away, so these are the meetings played so far, and the two may meet again before it.

  • 10Games
  • 1.90Avg goals
  • 50%Both scored
  • 30%Over 2.5
DateMatchScore
2026-04-121.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg0–1
2025-11-30SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 054–0
2025-03-151.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg2–2
2024-11-03SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 050–0
2024-04-21SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 051–1
2023-12-031.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg0–1
2023-03-191.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg1–1
2022-10-01SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 052–1
2022-02-12SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 051–1
2021-09-181.FSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg0–0

See today's predictions across every covered league →

FAQ

Who will win SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 05?
Tofiko's model favours SC Freiburg (46% probability), with both model families in agreement.
What time does SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 05 kick off?
Sat, 17 Apr 2027 13:30 GMT — German Bundesliga.
What is the SC Freiburg vs 1.FSV Mainz 05 head-to-head record?
In their last 10 meetings: 2 home wins, 6 draws, 2 away wins, averaging 1.90 goals per game.

More predictions

Line-ups are not included; check them an hour before kick-off.

18+ · Please gamble responsibly. Predictions are analysis, not betting advice.

Reverse fixtureFSV Mainz 05 vs SC Freiburg12 Dec 2026 →